Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

tom.jpg

 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!










. . .
Photo
* - - - - 1 votes

Majestic Dash 8 Q400 - How to get it started.


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#1 Manny

Manny

    Member - 5,000+

  • Bronze
  • 5,854 posts
  • Joined 12 Years and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 10:46 AM

Could anyone give me a few steps please  in how to get this aircraft started so I can save it in engine started state?

 

I may decide to start it up following the procedure eventually but not today. I just want to simply fly this aircraft.

 

Or could anyone give me a save state files.. I can PM my e-mail addy. :)

 

Its unfortunate that tthey have not give us a few saved flight for duffers like me... who simply want to get going right off the bat  for now.


Manny

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 FScamp

FScamp

    Member - 2,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 2,617 posts
  • Joined 4 Years and 1 Day

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:28 PM

When you installed it you also got something called "Documentation Index", you should be able to find it through your start menu.

 

From there you can find sample flight file which shows procedures for quick start from default state, it doesn't really take more than a couple of minutes, extremely simple. 



#3 nemo

nemo

    Member

  • Donor
  • 338 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:33 PM

Please, anyone could guide me to start the engines. I tried to follow the 'sample flight tutorial' with no success (I could not get rid of low oil pressure).

Thanks in advance


Harry

- Harry


#4 Shamrock727

Shamrock727

    Member - 1,000+

  • Donor
  • 1,720 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 2 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:39 PM

Please, anyone could guide me to start the engines. I tried to follow the 'sample flight tutorial' with no success (I could not get rid of low oil pressure).

Thanks in advance


Harry

Go to Overhead Panel. Engine Start section, select engine 2, turn the switch to NORM press the SELECT switch to 2 and press START. Engine should start, do the same for the other. 

 

Not the best tutorial I know, but hopefully you will have a good result. 


      7c8ltq.png

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg

Ciarán Andrews https://www.youtube....FZVAliuBu_q4Oew


#5 tumtiddle

tumtiddle

    Member

  • Members
  • 484 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 8 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:47 PM

Start APU, turn on bleed air.

 

Select starter and ignition, press starter. When the turbine reaches max motoring speed (just less than 20%) move condition lever from cutoff to start/feather. Repeat for second engine.

 

When both started, move condition levers all the way forward. Make sure bleed air/gens on both engines. APU off, move throttles to "rating" when on runway: happy flying.


Karl Brooker


#6 nemo

nemo

    Member

  • Donor
  • 338 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:49 PM

Go to Overhead Panel. Engine Start section, select engine 2, turn the switch to NORM press the SELECT switch to 2 and press START. Engine should start, do the same for the other. 
 
Not the best tutorial I know, but hopefully you will have a good result.



Thats what I tried, Propeller starts moving but keeps slow - that's it.

- Harry


#7 Shamrock727

Shamrock727

    Member - 1,000+

  • Donor
  • 1,720 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 2 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:52 PM

Thats what I tried, Propeller starts moving but keeps slow - that's it.

Did you turn on the APU? The ground power doesn't generate enough power to start the engines, therefor you need to start the APU in order to start the engines. 

 

As tumtiddle has said above... 


      7c8ltq.png

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg

Ciarán Andrews https://www.youtube....FZVAliuBu_q4Oew


#8 oldbear

oldbear

    Member

  • Members
  • 782 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:57 PM

Where's 'Ctrl E' when you need it, eh? B)

 

Can't wait to try this bird for myself. Just waiting for the rush to die down..

 

In the meantime I'm scribbling down the tips being posted here!



#9 tumtiddle

tumtiddle

    Member

  • Members
  • 484 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 8 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:58 PM

Thats what I tried, Propeller starts moving but keeps slow - that's it.

 

Did you move the condition lever from cutoff to start/feather?


Karl Brooker


#10 crosswind

crosswind

    Antiguan by birth, Anguillan by blood

  • Commercial Member
  • 2,234 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:58 PM

 


Simeon Richardson  a.k.a (KROSWYND / KILO_WHISKEY)

Majestic Software Development/Support
Aircraft Dispatcher (ATP)

Banner_MJC8.png
FS2004 & FSX Videos


#11 nemo

nemo

    Member

  • Donor
  • 338 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:12 PM

Guys, thank you. I got it started. :-) Probably without APU. But how can I see if APU is on or off. And where (how) do I switch it on or off.

Thanks a lot

Harry

- Harry


#12 samdim

samdim

    Member

  • Commercial Member
  • 236 posts
  • Joined 12 Years and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:17 PM

Another thing: if you start the engines by heavy snow, it can happen that the engine intakes get stucked with snow and the engine won't start. In this case, open the bypass doors (ovh panel, left) to let the air in and the startup would succeed


Posted Image

#13 Manny

Manny

    Member - 5,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Bronze
  • 5,854 posts
  • Joined 12 Years and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:28 PM

Anone has an answer for this?

 

 

Its not sending Attitude indicator numbers.. Pitch and Bank information is not being sent out of the FSX.

 

So if you havea second PC with the 6 pack on it, your attitude indicator and  your TC may not work

 

My FI Gauge Attitude indicator is not working. When I load the aircraft again. It works for a bit and then stops. I checked. FSX is not sending the Pitch and Bank numbers out with this aircraft.

 

Anyone with Saitek )Pro Flight Insrument Panel. Does your attitude indicator work with this  aircraft?


Manny

#14 crosswind

crosswind

    Antiguan by birth, Anguillan by blood

  • Commercial Member
  • 2,234 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:34 PM

Anone has an answer for this?

 

 

Its not sending Attitude indicator numbers.. Pitch and Bank information is not being sent out of the FSX.

 

So if you havea second PC with the 6 pack on it, your attitude indocator may not work

 

My FI Gauge Attitude indicator is not working. When I load the aircraft again. It works for a bit and then stops. I checked. FSX is not sending the Pitch and Bank numbers out with this aircraft.

 

Anyone with Saitek )Pro Flight Insrument Panel. Does your attitude indicator work with this  aircraft?

Please send an e-mail to support@majesticsoftware.com, and please give  additional info regarding your system's O/S and what type of configuration are you attempting to operate the Dash with (I noticed you've made mention of a second PC)

 

Thanks


Simeon Richardson  a.k.a (KROSWYND / KILO_WHISKEY)

Majestic Software Development/Support
Aircraft Dispatcher (ATP)

Banner_MJC8.png
FS2004 & FSX Videos


#15 Manny

Manny

    Member - 5,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Bronze
  • 5,854 posts
  • Joined 12 Years and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:43 PM

Please send an e-mail to support@majesticsoftware.com, and please give  additional info regarding your system's O/S and what type of configuration are you attempting to operate the Dash with (I noticed you've made mention of a second PC)

 

Thanks

 

 

I am using Flight Illusion Gauges, that picks up all the basic aircraft position  like IAS, Heading,VSpeed, Pitch and Bank (it takes it from  FSUIPC). I don;t have a second PC.  

 

The bank goes to 29degree Left bank (even I bank right) and stops/freezes. The Pitch goes to negative -020 and freezes.   The display within the VC is fine. I am talking about the values sent out of FSX via FSUIPC.

 

 

 

This is basic info, almost all aircrafts putout within FSX. 

 

I have Win 7 64bit. FSX Gold

 

I would think any gauges or tools like Saitek Panels uses this info to display their gauges.


Manny





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!