Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
Guest

Question regarding to Arylic Plastics

Recommended Posts

Guest

Guys, First of all....I was told that arylic plastic can be difficult to cut in a squared-like shape with jigsaw. If that is true, are there any other methods that can cut in a squared shape? Secondly, to drill in holes on arylic by using drill press... I was told it wouldn't be a good idea to do that... that would have ruined it. So are there any other methods that I can make a hole for arylic plastic? This is for me to create some kind of center pedestal panels... any advices or suggestion from you would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest seev_39

Hi BizzyBeeYou probably mean Acrylic Plastic (that glass like material).All what you need to know is in; http://www.sdplastics.com/acrylic.htmlAnd besides, keep protective glasses on your eyes during the whole work. I worked with the material in the past (not for simming) and found it to be very friendly, though expensive.Good luckSeev

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...