Sign in to follow this  
LittlePaulio

Plexiglass for encasing panels

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I was just wondering if many other users are using standard plexiglass sheets to encase their panels. 

 

I'm using 2.5mm acrylic for the back and front, and so far I've avoided to many cracks or melting when cutting. I use a combination of router bits, hole-cutters and bradpoint drill bits for the circular cut outs. I'm having more problems cutting the general pieces to size and non-circular cut-outs. A member on another forum mention the Rockwell Blade Runner X2 jig saw, which is an inverted, portable jig saw which looks perfect, but I can't find any English or Irish suppliers. 

 

Does anyone have any tips on their cutting methods, tools, blade choices?

 

Any feedback would be much appreciated. Thanks.

 

Cheers,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this