Jump to content

LevelMind

Members
  • Content Count

    74
  • Donations

    $0.00 
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by LevelMind

  1. Hi, On most LIDO charts, there tends to be a runway threshold, or TDZ, elevation shown. For example, in EGLL, runway 09R it says: 79 / 3hPa (assumingly indicating runway threshold height) So my question is, what does the Pressure after the elevation mean? Does this mean it Changes with 3ft every hPa change? So, let's say if you're entering the TDZ elevation in to your Head-up System, should you enter an elevation of 79ft Always, or correct it based on the Pressure difference? Thanks.
  2. Hi, Recently I've been playing around with some settings in the PMDG 737, and I tried to get the engine option/N1 callout, at which R-TO, R-CLB, etc. is indicated on the Engine display instead of TO 1/D-TO 1, etc. Now, the way I see it, is that this should quite simply change if you disable "double derate", as according to the PMDG FCOM 2. "[Option - without double derate] Thrust mode display annunciations are: • R-TO – reduced takeoff • R-CLB – reduced climb • TO – takeoff" (page 325). However, the only difference I've seen by doing this is so that only 26k and 24k (in the -800) are selectable options in the FMC, which is correct, however the N1 is still displayed as D-TO (or equivalent) if I select a derate/assumed temp. My question is, why is this, and what option do i need to change in order to change this so that it will display R-TO/R-CLB when I derate the thrust? Thanks. Marcus Haraldsson
  3. Thank you for the response! I was actually thinking it was something along those lines. I may add that this is only occuring while I have Active Sky running (in certain weather conditions, as I previously mentioned), together with the PMDG 737. Now, the strange think about this, and what makes this a slight issue on my behalf, is that during e.g. snow, my Gross Weight tends to increase by about 1 ton (sometimes slightly less) in 10 minutes, and just keeps on getting higher and higher. So, from when I've calculated my Takeoff Performance, to when I actually take off, my weight may have increase to more than 1 ton... I also discussed this quickly with a real world pilot, at which he said, this would not happen IRL. Any thoughts, or solutions? Thanks. /Marcus Haraldsson
  4. Hi, What source, other than manual input, can change the Zero Fuel Weight/Gross weight value in the PMDG 737 (at the payload page in the FMC)? I have seen this value increase by itself while at stand in certain weather conditions. Thanks. /Marcus Haraldsson
  5. Hello, I've found several sources suggesting that the 737's flight spoilers (without Short Field Package) can move to a maximum of 33/38 degrees, and the ground spoilers to 52/60 degrees. However, my question, since I've been unable to find an answer, is what determines at which deflection the spoilers actually will deploy at? I'm wondering since there's not a hard and fixed value, but instead, a span between 33 to 38 degrees, and 52 and 60 degrees. Thanks.
  6. Hi, A short question: is it possible for a, e.g. 737, to perform a CAT IIIB approach using the HGS/HUD together with the autopilot, with only fail passive (in other words, without fail operational and no autopilot rudder actuator)? Thanks
  7. That might indeed be fully correct. However, as much as it is possible, I find it very unlikely, since I've never 'accidentially' extended the flaps before, and "235/FLAPS" was only displayed when I selected mach 0.76.
  8. Hi, Recently when I flew the 737, I got assigned a speed restriction, in mach, in this case, mach 0.76. So, I entered it into the CDU, on the CRZ page's Target Speed, for reference. Now, normally when I do this, especially for higher mach numbers, there's nothing special, and the Target Speed displays exactly what I entered. However, in this particular case, when I entered, mach 0.76, the Target speed in the CDU showed "235/FLAPS". Also, it might be worth noting that later on, after about 10 minutes, the CDU displayed exactly what I'd put in, which was mach 0.76, so why didn't it do that straight away? So, my question is, what is the local behind this, and why did it convert my mach into KIAS during cruise? (I am aware that this will happen during descent when the mach number meets the speed, but why did it occur during cruise?) And also, based on this exact example, what does the "flaps" part mean in: "235/FLAPS"? Thanks in advance!
  9. Since I don't seem to be able to attach a photo, this is the link at which i found it being discussed, however, nothing is stated regarding the 737. https://aviation.stackexchange.com/questions/39634/what-does-this-black-triangle-placard-on-board-an-a320-denote
  10. Hi, I'm aware that the A320-series have a small black triangle at certain rows, at which you have te best view to see the flaps/slats in case of a problem. However, I've not been able to find if there's an equivalent triangle, or a seat row considered as "William Shatner's Seat" in the 737NG? Also, if there is, does anyone have a reference to which rows this is for each specific version (-6,-7,-8,-900)? Thanks in advance! LevelMind
  11. Just as the title suggest. I'm wondering what 'WEL' means on a chart. I believe I've seen it multiple times, however I didn't quite question it until last time when i flew out of EKCH at which the SIDPT stated: 217° RUBAT or MNM 1500 WEL - DCT CH377. I haven't been able to find anything regarding this after a thorough search, hence I'd be more than thankful if anyone knows the answer! Thanks in advance LevelMind
  12. Hi, Just above the landing gear lever in the 737NG there's a small placard with the maximum operating speed for flaps, where it says: FLAPS LIMIT (IAS) 1 - 250kts 2 - 250kts etc... Having said that, one would think that is the case, however, during many of my approches, I have noticed that this applies for flaps 1-5, however, thereafter, the amber band on top of the speed tape, tends to go below 210kts (which is the stated flaps 10 speed on the placard) and as far as I'm aware, the amber band displays what the overspeed area will move to once you select the next stage of flaps. In other words, that makes me think that the max flap speed for (in this case) flaps 10 is acutally lower than 210kts even though it's stated to be 210kts. Therefore, my question is, does the max flap speed depend on weight/wind, and the placard numbers are just for a reference, or is there any other reason that this is the case? Thanks in advance! LevelMind
  13. Hi, Recently I've started learning and using the HGS in the 737. Something that I've noticed, is that whenever I set up both ILS courses/freq. regardless of what I've but in the MODE and STBY in the HGS settings, it seems to always automatically go in to IMC AIII as soon as I intercept the APP. Having said that, my question(s) are: Is it suppose to be this way? Also, as a bit of a follow up question, is it common to set up BOTH ILS courses/freq. during a normal CAT I landing in real life? Thanks in advance! LevelMind
  14. Hi, I was wondering what the usual, and optimal/expected duct pressure should be before an engine start in the B737NG. I've read somewhere that the minimum required is 30psi, which seems to be the case during a crossbleed start, however, every time I start my engines (the normal way, without ground air, or x-bleed), I tend to get around 18psi. Now, this is fully function and I'm always able to start. But hence my question, is it supposed to be that low? And in that case, why does it seems like it is expected to achieve 30psi duct pressure? Thanks in advance!
  15. Hi, I was wondering if the B737 FCOM, or anywhere else for that matter, includes a list with which items are powered by AC power, and which items are powered by DC power, since a quick google search found nothing. Hence, I'd be more than happy if anyone could give me a reference, or source, for where this can be found. Thanks in advance, LevelMind
  16. Hi, For the last couple of years I have only used Navigraph for both FMS data, and Charts, however, ever since Navigraph changed to Jeppensen Charts (again), I've found myself struggling with the iPad app (as in I don't find it as convenient as Before, and generally I've always used LIDO charts). Hence, I have lately been thinking of moving to Navdatapro to get Charts (so that I can use LIDO), but still use Navigraph for FMS data. So, I was wondering if it is possible to do it this way? Also, considering the providers should use the same AIRAC at all times, the Charts (from Navdatapro) should still match the FMS data (from Navigraph) even though I get it from different providers, right? Thanks in advance! /LevelMind
  17. Hi, On some ILS charts for some Airports, there's two different CAT I minimas, one is normal, and the other one usually has a RVR minima of 400m and it says LTS besides it. So, what does it mean, and how does it affect Aircraft in such way that it makes them able to have a lower RVR minima? Thanks in advance!
  18. Hi, Recently when I was departing ESSA an early morning I noticed I had a zone temp in CONT CAB after pushback, which i was able to resolve. Now, my question is, I had been sitting around on the ground for about 30 mins (ish), with the packs off, but it was 0 degress celcius outside, so how was that able to trigger the zone temp after I pushed back? I mean I had the packs running for about 2 min from when i started the APU until I turned them off again for Engine start, and I had already turned the CONT CAB to a little colder temperature because that's what i normally do. Also I assume this has something to do with the fact that I sat on the ground for almost 30 min which I normally don't do (and normally i dont get zone temp :P), and therefore i got the zone temp this time? So, would that have been able to happen so easily in real Life, or did I do someting wrong? Or was it just the PMDG trying to claim to fame (lol)?
  19. Hi, The other day when I was watching a video on Youtube of someone showing a bit of the takeoff calculations for a 737 using an app on their iPad, i saw the speeds for V1, Vr, V2 and also VREF40 which was a value between Vr and V2 (I can't remember the exact figure). So I was wondering why you'd want to know the VREF40 for takeoff since i thought VREF only had an affect on landing.
  20. Hi, When ATC tells an aircraft: "ABC123, taxi holding point runway 01 (for example)" does that mean you can choose any of the available intersections for departure without notifying ATC, or do you need to go all the way down the runway? Thanks in advance!
  21. Ok thanks, So if I understand correctly; in a scenario at which you recieved "ABC123 no ATC speed restrictions" or something similar to that, it would only cancel your current speed restriction (or the max 250kts below FL100) and not the charted restriction for the approach?
  22. Hello, If there's a speed stated at a ILS charts, for example: "MNM 160KT until D4", should I always fly that speed no matter if ATC tells me or not? I've also got to scenarios: 1) Let's say we're cleared on a normal ILS approach with no stated speed restriction by ATC, do I still need to fly minimum 160kts until 4 dme, or is it only valid if ATC told me "ABC123 speed 160kts until 4 dme"? 2) If ATC, during the vectoring into the ILS, gave me a couple of speed restriction, let's say, 210kts, and then i get cleared for the approach, do I still fly 210kts until they tell me otherwise (or i ask them), or do i reduce by myself to 160kts since it's stated in the charts?
  23. As the title suggests: Why does ATC sometimes report your on ground time, or your landing time, for example: "ABC123, taxi gate 1, on ground 35 (meaning for example, 15:35z)"? Thanks in advance!
  24. Hi, I was wondering how the 737 (or any other jet Aircraft with an FMC) enters a hold if you for example set up a hold at which a teardrop or parallel hold entry is required. Will the Aircraft automatically fly the teardrop/parallel entry by itself (basically, is it smart enough?) or do you manually have to fly headings, for example, and vector yourself in correctly?
  25. How does ATC know with aircraft is which and how is the callsign transmitted to ATC? Now, jet aircraft often have a Mode S transponder, so does that transmit the callsign directly from what callsign is entered in the FMC? And if that's the case then why is a squawk code required, because if I'm not wrong smaller aircraft without Mode S, transmits their callsign using the squawk assigned to them which makes sense, but how does it work for jet aircraft with Mode S?
×
×
  • Create New...