Sign in to follow this  
Dark Moment

Radar on Erics F-16 Panel

Recommended Posts

I have downloaded Kirk Olsen's Viper and Eric Marciano's F-16 panel. Both are beautiful, thanks guys.I don't see any aircraft on the radar. I have the freeware FSUIPC version 3.11. Do I need the payware version to be able to see the aircraft on the radar?Rich

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

Hey Rich,Yes, you'll need the registered (payware) version in order to get the radar to work. I had the same thinking but after installing the freeware version and not seeing any aircraft on the radar, I registered it, got the serial number, and then registered it within FS2004. Restarted FS2004, fired up a flight in the F-16 and had dozens of radar contacts on the screen.For my part, registering FSUIPC was money well spent as I've spent many nights doing intercepts. If you haven't got Project AI aircraft installed, then I'd recommend it as it adds tons of AI traffic in FS2004 and it's freeware.If running intercepts is your cup of tea, you won't be disappointed in the money spent to register FSUIPC and get the radar up in the F-16!Hope this helps.Best,Otis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RichEric has accreditation from Peter Dowson for his radar gauge for FS2004 but he has not updated it as yet owing to time constraints. Peter gives full FSUIPC functionality to certain bona fide freeware developers upon application.This means that:1. As Otis says, if you have a registered version of PSUIPC for FS2004 it will work now.2. If you do not, or do not wish to register FSUIPC, you just need to be patient. When Eric releases the updated gauge presently, it will work with the freeware version of FSUIPC for FS2004.I will be updating our BAe Hawk packages (Red Arrows, Black Seahawks, Saudi Hawks) and the singles that use this gauge when Eric releases it.Meanwhile, the gauge spins around, changes range, etc. etc. .... but no aircraft can be seen. You'll just have to look out of the window!Mark "Dark Moment" Beaumonthttp://www.swiremariners.com/newlogo.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO! You just need to run a older version of FSUIPC, e.g.2.8.1. as I do. Had the same problem, so I fixed it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In which sim, Spock? That is the case in FS2002, sure, but I think our poster is talking about FS2004. If he installs a pre-FS2004 version of FSUIPC in FS2004 (the last for FS2002 was 2.9.75), he will have problems with other things that require the FS2004-compatible FSUIPC.There is certainly no point at all installing a newer version than 2.9.75 in FS2002. All add-ons for FS2002 that require FSUIPC (such as the radar gauge) work with this.So, YES!Mark "Dark Moment" Beaumonthttp://www.swiremariners.com/newlogo.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info guys. Looks like I'll be registering my FSUIPC, guess it couldn't hurt to get the other functions that come with it as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,I have FSUIPC 3.1.0.0 , in FS9, not registered, and a complete normal functioning radar gauge!?!Jan"Procul Negotiis"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mark,I cannot see any difference in function of the gauge between fs2002 and fs9.A lot of aircraft on screen and, by clicking on them, their speed and altitude.Also can see them outside.Though not a fighter jock, i sometimes try a pursuit in my 767-300 and am able then to locate them.I can compare the visible "spots" with those shown on the VSI/TCAS gauge of Lee Hetherington and they are the same.May be this freeware gauge, registered with code in FSUIPC, makes the Marciano gauge operable??????Concerning tweaks?, i did nothing further... Jan"Procul Negotiis"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I've tested your theory now and it doesn't work for me, regrettably. I put Lee's gauge in my GAUGES folder, thinking maybe the accreditation code was the same or something, but I'm still seeing no AI aircraft on Eric Marciano's gauge.Sure you did nothing else, Jan? Very strange ... I'm dying to know why it works for you.Mark "Dark Moment" Beaumonthttp://www.swiremariners.com/newlogo.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Short follow up:1. With the new FSUIPC 3.1.2 still NO problems!2. ILH_TCAS.gau on the panel?Jan"Procul Negotiis"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No go here, I haven't sprung for the registered version of FSUIPC yet. I kind of wanted to see what Eric had to say first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,May be this is a solution:Start the FS session with the panel containing the F16.gau and ILH_TCAS.gau; noticed when starting with another panel and then switching to the proper both gauges didn't work. (Always using the same!)Jan"Procul Negotiis"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this