Sign in to follow this  
billhuntsman

Incorrect distances in Nav Log

Recommended Posts

I noticed something strange in my Nav Log printout for a flight from Kunming China (ZPPP) to Chabua India (VECA). The FSNav flightplan lists the flight 509 miles. I exported the plan to FS and then imported it into Active Sky (latest version). When I print out the Nav Log it has all the correct waypoints and distances except for the last one, the arrival airport VECA. It should have been 4.7 miles from the previous NDB, but Active Sky's log gives a distance of 3389 miles. The ID is still listed as VECA. I thought that maybe the FSNav plan had been imported incorrectly by FS9, but that is not the case. The MS Nav Log agrees with FSNav.A similar problem happened with a previous flight from VEOF to ZPPP, except that this time the disparity was between the starting airport VEOF and the first waypoint. Instead of only a mile or so, the ActiveSky nav log showed the distance as 2559 miles. Again, neither the original FSNav nor the Microsoft Nav Log showed anything unusual.I haven't tried flights in other regions of the world to know if this problem occurs anywhere else or not. Any idea what is going on?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

Hi Jim,I guess that is the problem. The flights used add-on scenery that put some WWII airfields in. As long as this problem does not occur for "normal" airports, then it is no big deal. Thanks for the help.Bill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Bill,One more thing that I thought of: If you knew the data for the airports in question you could add the airports yourself. Add then to the airport list and the weather station list. No weahter will be pulled, but your nav log might be more accurate.Hope this helps,JimActiveSky Supporthttp://www.hifisim.com/images/as2004proudsupporter.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jim,Thanks for the suggestion, but it's probably not worth it as I will only fly in this area a few times.Bill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jim,I noticed the same thing on a flight yesterday; KABE - KMEM. Both are in the database and the flight distance was 5589 miles. Obviously, that's a bit long. In spite of the peculiar distance reading, the flightplan was processed correctly and the weather was right on...DJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, my bad... the distance was computed correctly in the flight plan and displayed on the top of the main AS GUI window. However, when I ended FS, the distance was displayed incorrectly and that's what I noticed. So you can mark this down as another stupid user trick!DJ :+

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this