Jump to content

  •  


In Loving Memory Of

Tom Allensworth,
Founder of AVSIM Online


AVSIM Online
Flight Simulation's Premier Resource!


AVSIM is a free service to the flight simulation community. AVSIM is staffed completely by volunteers and all funds donated to AVSIM go directly back to supporting the community. Your donation here helps to pay our bandwidth costs, emergency funding, and other general costs that crop up from time to time. Thank you for your support!


Click here for more information and to see all donations year to date.

Photo
- - - - -

prepar3d and the new ms fly compared to FSX


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#46 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 13,564 posts

Posted 12 March 2011 - 01:22 PM

@Tim. Thanks for the clarification/correction. I will say that the new GUI's that are available are much, much improved and unified. I particularly like the a/c selection menu!
  • 0

Fr. Bill     donar.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

nxuhH.jpg


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#47 N1G

N1G

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,188 posts

Posted 12 March 2011 - 03:53 PM

Hi,I know the pure FSX models can be imported into Prepar3D, but what about scenery? RegardsBob
  • 0

Officially retired

 


#48 dr1fodder

dr1fodder

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 12 March 2011 - 05:56 PM

I know the pure FSX models can be imported into Prepar3D, but what about scenery?

Yes. 99% of addons work, apart from those that look for FSX to install.
  • 0

#49 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 13,564 posts

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:14 PM

Yes. 99% of addons work, apart from those that look for FSX to install.

For that matter, most installers will allow you to "Browse" and specify wherever you have FSX actually installed......in which case you simply point to where you have Prepar3D installed.The only real exceptions are those -thankfully rare- installers that write a custom entry in the system's Registry. :(
  • 0

Fr. Bill     donar.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

nxuhH.jpg


#50 ryanbatcund

ryanbatcund

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 12,649 posts

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:35 PM

So is Prepare3D FSX SP2-based or is it like FSX RTM?
  • 0
|Ryan Butterworth|

| i5 2500K@4GHz | 8GB RAM | EVGA GTX 970 | GB P67A-UD4-B3 | 500GB Samsung 840 Evo | 120GB Mushkin | 1TB Samsung Spinpoint | Seasonic X750W |

#51 N1G

N1G

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,188 posts

Posted 13 March 2011 - 05:54 PM

Thats good to know.Now, I know they have redone the shaders to 3.0, and aside from the Bathemetry code, I am wondering if anything has been done for performance yet?I would think someone here has imported scenery etc and I was curious as to the performance. All of those FSX tweaks that seemped to put so many tweakers in a craze , I am wonderingif many of those tweaks will still be needed with prepar3d (at least the ones that worked)? I know this is a big project for them and there is alot on the table, and I am praying they may be able to findout why fsx is such a hog and work on the performance aspects of the code.Bob

For that matter, most installers will allow you to "Browse" and specify wherever you have FSX actually installed......in which case you simply point to where you have Prepar3D installed.The only real exceptions are those -thankfully rare- installers that write a custom entry in the system's Registry. Posted Image


  • 0

Officially retired

 


#52 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 13,564 posts

Posted 13 March 2011 - 06:52 PM

So is Prepare3D FSX SP2-based or is it like FSX RTM?

It is based on the ESP v1.0 platform, which was essentially FSX + SP2..
  • 0

Fr. Bill     donar.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

nxuhH.jpg


#53 lefteris

lefteris

    Member - 1,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 1,802 posts

Posted 14 March 2011 - 03:54 AM

For that matter, most installers will allow you to "Browse" and specify wherever you have FSX actually installed......in which case you simply point to where you have Prepar3D installed.The only real exceptions are those -thankfully rare- installers that write a custom entry in the system's Registry. :(

Bill,as far as I understand it (and I don't have Prepar3d installed), it's not that simple. Any 'advanced' add-on aircraft will look for compatibility based on the installed SimConnect version and will fail to run if it doesn't find a version that is known and supported. I understand that Prepar3d has switched to a static version of SimConnect as a library, rather than a DLL, which means the addons will require a recompile against this static library.(Again - not an owner of Prepar3d - if this is not so, please correct me).
  • 0
Lefteris Kalamaras - Founder
www.flightsimlabs.com

sig_fsldeveloper.jpg

#54 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 13,564 posts

Posted 14 March 2011 - 10:29 AM

I understand that Prepar3d has switched to a static version of SimConnect as a library, rather than a DLL, which means the addons will require a recompile against this static library.

From what I've read in the Prepar3D forums, the previous SimConnect versions are also installed. I can't verify that myself, since I have Prepar3D installed on the same system as FSX, so of course already had the versions that FSX + SP's installed.Okay, I've just reviewed the SimConnect forum, and here's Tim's (beatle's) answer:

If you have code that already does the dynamic linking/looking for the latest installed version, then just continue to do that using the FSX-SP2 or ESP versions of the libraries in the WinSxS (we do install those for backwards compatiblity), but if you want to use any of the new APIs that we add, you will need to use our static library to access those.


  • 0

Fr. Bill     donar.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

nxuhH.jpg


#55 lefteris

lefteris

    Member - 1,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 1,802 posts

Posted 15 March 2011 - 07:47 AM

From what I've read in the Prepar3D forums, the previous SimConnect versions are also installed. I can't verify that myself, since I have Prepar3D installed on the same system as FSX, so of course already had the versions that FSX + SP's installed.Okay, I've just reviewed the SimConnect forum, and here's Tim's (beatle's) answer:

Bill,that's good news, if it's so, as ESP installed a DLL that had different version numbers than FSX (therefore all addons needed rebuilding separately).
  • 0
Lefteris Kalamaras - Founder
www.flightsimlabs.com

sig_fsldeveloper.jpg

#56 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 13,564 posts

Posted 15 March 2011 - 12:47 PM

Bill,that's good news, if it's so, as ESP installed a DLL that had different version numbers than FSX (therefore all addons needed rebuilding separately).

The quote from Tim was part of a discussion with Pete regarding him wishing to add support for Prepar3D's new API to FSUIPC. Pete had already set up FSUIPC to use the FSX SP2 and/or Acceleration SimConnect modules included with Prepar3D, and automatically install FSUIPC into Prepar3D.
  • 0

Fr. Bill     donar.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

nxuhH.jpg