Sign in to follow this  
bpcw001

RXP GTN and Lear 35 - wrong fuel quantity reported

Recommended Posts

Hi FSW,

it appears that there is some problem with the total amount of fuel getting reported in the RXP GTN 750 for the Lear 35.

I initially posted the issue with RXP, see here: 

However, it turned out that the fuel quantity for the default aircraft is reported correctly in the GTN.

Any ideas?

P3D v4.4, Latest Lear 35, latest GTN 750 from RXP

Thanks for looking into this.

Edited by bpcw001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

6 hours ago, bpcw001 said:

Hi FSW,

it appears that there is some problem with the total amount of fuel getting reported in the RXP GTN 750 for the Lear 35.

I initially posted the issue with RXP, see here: 

However, it turned out that the fuel quantity for the default aircraft is reported correctly in the GTN.

Any ideas?

P3D v4.4, Latest Lear 35, latest GTN 750 from RXP

Thanks for looking into this.

Strange because here is an example of what I get for the L35 in P3Dv4.4 with the RXP GTN750. The difference is only 7 lbs out of almost 5000lbs.

Al

8ffc358bdf.JPG

 

 

Edited by ark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed it seems to only read the correct fuel load after loading aircraft. So maybe you have to re enter the adjusted amount after making changes. Not sure but even if i change the fuel from the default system the RXP does not update. So it has nothing to do with out payload manager as this does stay in sync with the default manager.

Edited by Flysimware

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

thanks for your input. 

The Lear payload manager has never been doubted. The manager is always in sync with the P3D fuel loadout, and vice versa.

The question is as to why GTN reports the wrong fuel quantity for the Lear, regardless of which method to load fuel is used, and despite the correct fuel_type = 2 in the aircraft.cfg, given the fact that fuel quantity is reported correctly in the GTN when it is integrated into P3D stock aircraft.

Did I mess something up with configuration? Any ideas?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, bpcw001 said:

Hi,

thanks for your input. 

The Lear payload manager has never been doubted. The manager is always in sync with the P3D fuel loadout, and vice versa.

The question is as to why GTN reports the wrong fuel quantity for the Lear, regardless of which method to load fuel is used, and despite the correct fuel_type = 2 in the aircraft.cfg, given the fact that fuel quantity is reported correctly in the GTN when it is integrated into P3D stock aircraft.

Did I mess something up with configuration? Any ideas?

 

Maybe something in your panel.cfg file is messed up. Can you use a text editor to copy and paste here your panel.cfg ( from the top down to the place where it says [Vcockpit02] ).

Al

Edited by ark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have experimented further. I get the correct fuel quantity in the GTN if a swap units for fuel quantity within the GTN itself back and forth, e. g. swapping from pounds to kg gives me the correct quantity in kg. Swapping back to lbs then yields the correct weight.

Unfortunately, that needs to be done every time when the aircraft is loaded.

Wonder why the GTN can't get it right in the first place when loading up ..

 

panel.cfg section is:

 

//--------------------------Designed by FLYSIMWARE! 2017------------------------------

[Window Titles]
Window00=CONTROL_PANEL
Window01=AIRCRAFT_OPTIONS
Window02=Reality XP GTN Unit 1 (managed)
Window03=START_INSTRUCTIONS
Window04=DOOR_INSTRUCTIONS
Window05=PAYLOAD_MANAGER
Window06=WX Advantage Radar

[Window00]
file_1024=Control_Panel.bmp
size_mm=1024,1876
window_size=0.27
position=3
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
visible=1
ident=CONTROL_PANEL

gauge00=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard fuel repair,    50,320,340,320
gauge01=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard map,            50,650,340,300
gauge02=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard atc,            50,965,340,280
gauge03=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard GPS,            50,1250,340,220
gauge04=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard CABIN LIGHTS,   490,465,35,35
gauge05=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard LUGGAGE LIGHTS, 490,530,35,35
gauge06=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard DOOR LIGHTS,    490,595,35,35
gauge07=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard kneeboard,      445,1005,530,400
gauge08=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard OPTIONS,        485,1760,520,110
gauge09=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard COLDDARK,      550,800,300,70
gauge10=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard HOTSTART,       550,870,300,70


[Window01]
file_1024=spec_sheet.bmp
size_mm=1050,1050
window_size=0.55
position=5
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
visible=0
ident=AIRCRAFT_OPTIONS

gauge00=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard DOOR,           302,117,94,113
gauge01=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard baggage,        380,299,68,41
gauge02=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard baggage image,  453,253,145,87
gauge03=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard pilot,          928,471,72,57
gauge04=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard pilot2,         757,471,72,57
gauge05=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard headset,        846,497,64,49
gauge06=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard sunglasses,     846,471,64,21
gauge07=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard wheel chocks,   131,254,62,44
gauge08=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard PLUGS,          715,85,220,90
gauge09=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard pilot image,    881,317,155,145
gauge10=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard pilot2 image,   718,317,155,145
gauge11=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard Shades,         332,400,123,62
gauge12=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard FUEL QUANTITY,  0,0,1050,1050
gauge13=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard FUEL MAP 1,     311,885,430,30
gauge14=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard FUEL MAP 2,     311,885,430,30
gauge15=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard FUEL ENG 1,     369,973,57,28
gauge16=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard FUEL ENG 2,     628,973,57,28
gauge17=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard FUEL XFER L,    290,801,164,108
gauge18=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard FUEL XFER R,    598,801,164,108
gauge19=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard OPTIONS,        13,12,427,72
gauge20=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard START INST,     17,524,161,75
gauge21=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard GPU,            840,208,181,85
gauge22=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard DOORLOCK,       373,235,37,37
gauge23=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard DOOR INST,      188,524,161,75
gauge24=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard PAYLOAD,        17,352,161,75


[Window02]
size_mm=100,100
window_pos=0.000000,0.101010
window_size=0.487662,0.797980
visible=1
always_visible=0
zorder=99
background_color=0,0,0
ident=15751
gauge00=rxpGTN!GTN_750_1, 0, 0,100,100
gauge01=CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard GTN750 REALITYXP 1,   0,39,14,55


[Window03]
file_1024=START_INSTRUCTIONS.bmp
size_mm=800,800
window_size=0.45
position=3
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=0
ident = 802

[Window04]
file_1024=DOOR_INSTRUCTIONS.bmp
size_mm=800,800
window_size=0.45
position=3
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=0
ident = 805

[Window05]
size_mm=800,800
window_size=0.45
position=3
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
VISIBLE=0
ident = 801

gauge00=PAYLOAD_MANAGER!PAYLOAD,        0,0,800,800

[Window06]
ident = 71
visible = 0
sizeable = 1
size_mm = 419,381
position = 0
window_size = 0.343511450381679,0.556719107690809
window_pos = 0,0
gauge00 = MV_WX!WX2D,0,0,419,381,1
gauge01 = MV_WX!WX,64,121,291,205,1
gauge02 = CONTROL_PANEL!clipboard RADAR,  9,81,400,300


[Vcockpit01]
Background_color=0,0,0 
size_mm=900,900
visible=1
pixel_size=900,900
texture=$gps_1

gauge00=Learjet_35A!SYSTEM,             0,0,2,2
gauge01=Learjet_35A!FUEL_USED,          0,0,2,2
gauge02=Learjet_35A!FUEL_SYS,           0,0,2,2
gauge03=Learjet_35A!CLICK,              0,0,2,2
gauge04=Learjet_35A!SOUNDS,             0,0,2,2
gauge05=Learjet_35A!ALERTS,             0,0,2,2
gauge06=Learjet_35A!AP_MODES,           0,0,2,2
gauge07=Learjet_35A!SPD_HOLD,           0,0,2,2
gauge08=Learjet_35A!ALT_HOLD,           0,0,2,2
gauge09=Learjet_35A!VS_HOLD,            0,0,2,2
gauge10=Flysimware_Lear35A_Fuel_Dump_x64!Fuel_Dump,    0,0,2,2
gauge11=FBGS_XMLSound_x64!FBGS_XMLSound, 0,0,1,1,Sound\MT#81
gauge12=Learjet_35A!KEYS,               0,0,2,2
gauge13=FLYSIMWARE_CONSOLE!Navigation_REALITY750_1, 0,0,2,2

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, bpcw001 said:

I have experimented further. I get the correct fuel quantity in the GTN if a swap units for fuel quantity within the GTN itself back and forth, e. g. swapping from pounds to kg gives me the correct quantity in kg. Swapping back to lbs then yields the correct weight.

Unfortunately, that needs to be done every time when the aircraft is loaded.

Wonder why the GTN can't get it right in the first place when loading up ..

 

 

 

 I am now seeing a fuel problem with the RXP GTN750 as well. If the RXP GTN is in the fuel pounds mode when the a/c is first loaded, it displays the wrong fuel value. If the RXP GTN750 is in the gallons mode when the a/c is first loaded, it displays the correct gallons value (the JETA fuel weighs about 6.7 lbs/gallon), and if you then switch to pounds, the pounds value is also correct. 

I tried the same experiment with the Flight1 GTN750 and the displayed fuel value was correct at all times.

I suggest you go back to the RXP site and have them put the RXP GTN750 in the pounds mode and close the sim down or reload the a/c. Then restart everything and I think they will see the INITIAL (startup) pounds value displayed by the RXP unit is wrong. I haven't done so, but suggest your try this experiment yourself with a default a/c that uses JETA  (the King Air 350, for example).

Your panel.cfg file looks OK to me.

Al

Edit: I have now tried the RXP750 with the default King Air 350 in P3Dv4.4 and if the GTN is initially in the fuel pounds mode when started up, it comes up with the wrong value just as above for the Lear35. I reported this on the RXP support site.

Edited by ark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've now also tested the RXP GTN 750 fuel display with the Baron58 as well and the fuel value in pounds is always correct even when the GTN is initially started in the fuel 'pounds' mode.

So based on the numbers, my hypothesis is that when the GTN starts up in pound fuel units, it defaults to using the weight of AVGAS (about 6 lbs/gallon) instead of the weight of JETA (about 6.7lbs/gallon). Thus the Baron58 numbers are correct, but not the Lear35 or King Air 350 numbers. But if you start the GTN in some other fuel unit besides pounds, when it then switches to pounds it uses the correct lbs/gal value for JETA.

I posted this on the RXP forum so Jean-Luc can take a look at the issue.

Al

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ark said:

I've now also tested the RXP GTN 750 fuel display with the Baron58 as well and the fuel value in pounds is always correct even when the GTN is initially started in the fuel 'pounds' mode.

So based on the numbers, my hypothesis is that when the GTN starts up in pound fuel units, it defaults to using the weight of AVGAS (about 6 lbs/gallon) instead of the weight of JETA (about 6.7lbs/gallon). Thus the Baron58 numbers are correct, but not the Lear35 or King Air 350 numbers. But if you start the GTN in some other fuel unit besides pounds, when it then switches to pounds it uses the correct lbs/gal value for JETA.

I posted this on the RXP forum so Jean-Luc can take a look at the issue.

Al

Toying a bit more around with this, I realized the same and can confirm your observations.

Hopefully RXP will look into this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to close the loop on this, Jean-Luc from RXP investigated the fuel display problem and it turned out to be as described above. He said it will be fixed in the next RXP GTN release. Nice support from RXP!

Al

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this