Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am trying to develop my home Airport VECC (Kolkata, India), and I am encountering problems to determine the runway headings.

 

In the AIRAC 1306, the following information is given:

NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA B    VECC01L    10728    007 22.640197  88.443992    000.00    007    000    20
NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA B    VECC01R    11900    007 22.642197  88.446314    109.90    007    000    20
NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA B    VECC19L    11900    187 22.670750  88.449389    110.30    187    000    19
NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA B    VECC19R    10728    187 22.664900  88.446895    111.30    187    000    19

 

In the AIP and NOTAMs (current) published by Airports Authority of India the following is given:

01L 6.25° GEO 7.00° MAG

19R 186.25° GEO 187.00° MAG

01R 6.25° GEO 7.00° MAG

19L 186.25° GEO 187.00° MAG

 

Using the runway threshold coordinates in the AIRAC/NOTAM, if I draw a guideline in Airport Design Editor, the heading of the line is shown as 5.7 deg. If the AIRAC is correct, then shouldn't the heading come to be 6.25 as published? (I understand that ADE uses true headings, not magnetic.)

 

Also, the magnetic variation in the NOTAM from FAA is given as 'MAGNETIC VARIATION IS AMENDED AS 0 DEG 30 MINUTES WEST'. Shouldn't this be 0 deg 45 min west? (Since 7.00 mag - 6.25 geo = 0.75 deg = 0 deg 45 min).

 

Please help.

 

-- Asmit (eruku)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

All runways in ADE are drawn using true heading not mag. I assume that you have the true headings?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, according to the data published, the true heading is 6.25 degrees (as given in my previous post), but the line connecting the runway thresholds in ADE shows a heading of 5.7 degrees

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, according to the data published, the true heading is 6.25 degrees (as given in my previous post), but the line connecting the runway thresholds in ADE shows a heading of 5.7 degrees

Looking at VECC in ADE, on the runway lists it shows Rwy 01R/19L as 5.4 true.  So when this doesn't agree with published data, I like to use SBuilderX to capture a Google Earth and Open Street Maps image to compare.  What I see is that both of these show the default runway off, and they agree with each other.  Using a guideline set to 6.3 true it looks pretty good.   So based on multiple sources agreeing that FSX seems off, I would consider adjusting the runway.  As a cross check I will look at the ILS localizer (if there is one) in this case the localizer is 186.000 (6.0) which tends to confirm the runway is wrong in FSX.  A final cross check is to go to the approach view of the airport in ADE and see how the approach waypoints line up.  In this case the guideline does seem to align with the waypoints, again giving more assurance that the runway heading is wrong (note it isn't guaranteed that the localizer and waypoints are correct, but in some cases you can check these against published data as well.)  

 

Of course, if you change the runway heading (I would probably change the localizer as well to match) you will have to update all the approach data in ADE to match.

 

   

 

scott s.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites