Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

igneousrocklad

APU-To-Pack Takeoffs?

Recommended Posts

Just wanted to know if the "APU-To-Pack" option simulated in this version of the 777?

I had tried to set the plane up on a couple of flights but the Thrust Limit page didn't accept the command.

I am not sure if this is an airline option and certain planes don't have it or its just not simulated.

Its definitely in the FCOM which made me think it should be there.

 

Can anyone confirm this for me?

 

- Thanks for the help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

Can you describe your exact steps?

 

Just before engine start I go to the thrust limit page and I type in APU just as the FCOM says and I line select it to the SEL area. I get a message that says Invalid Format instead of the APU armed indication I should get according to the FCOM. I am not sure its because I am typing it in wrong or something related to this being an carrier specific option.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 


I am not sure its because I am typing it in wrong or something related to this being an carrier specific option.. 

 

It's supposed to be standard on the LR...

 

I'll take a look when I get home to see if I can reproduce this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's supposed to be standard on the LR...

 

I'll take a look when I get home to see if I can reproduce this.

 

Ok, sounds good!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you able to find out more about this Kyle?

 

Sorry - not yet.  Went out with family to celebrate my brother's birthday and got back late.

 

I'll load up now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okie Dokie!  :wink:

 

Yeah, using the steps in the FCOM I'm not getting it to work, so I'll pass it on up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

APU to pack is not modeled currently. On the list for consideration for SP1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't mean to be lazy, but I am curious, are packs off an approved procedure in the 777?   I remember turning the packs off in the 767, I think I put off packs 2 and 3 with the 747, and there was no packs off procedure with the 737NG, but you could have the APU supply air conditioning on takeoff instead of the engines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes packs off is approved, why wouldn't it be? I am curios as to why it we need to select Apu to pack in the FMC, performance can be calculated manually and the APU is required in some MEL procedures.

 

Anyone have an FCOM referance for this?

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone have an FCOM referance for this?

 

FCOM Vol 1 Chapter SP Section 2. There is a procedure titled "APU to Pack Takeoff".

 

The problem is not takeoff performance (FMC doesn't do these calculations anyway). What changes is that the pneumatic system will automatically configure to supply the packs with APU bleed air instead of engine bleed air, among other changes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thought it was in the 300ER only.

 

Check the manuals  :wink:

 

Standard on the LR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check the manuals  :wink:

 

Standard on the LR.

LOL, yeah I did (posted that while I was at work).

 

Just thought I remembered seeing it in a powerpoint presentation addressing the differences between the -200 and -300.. Oops! :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites